Golden Visa

Residence permit for investment activity


New laws open the possibility for foreign investors to apply for a residence permit for investment activity, who have regular entry into national territory (holders of valid Schengen visa or visa waiver beneficiaries), by carrying out capital transfers job creation or purchase of real estate.

The Residence Permit holders Investment Activity are entitled to family reunification, access to permanent residence permit and Portuguese nationality, in accordance with the legislation in force.


Who can apply for residence permit for Investment Activity?

Nationals of third countries who provide investment activity personally or through a company, which leads, as a rule, the implementation of at least one of the following situations in the country for a minimum period of five years:


real estate -Acquisition value less than 500,000 euros

-Transfer Of capital in the amount not less than EUR 1 million (including investment in stocks or shares of companies)

Creation of at least 10 jobs


In the case of acquisition of real estate, and is filled with the requirement?

-Demonstrando Have full ownership of real estate by purchasing title of presentation or real estate purchase promise stating declaration of a financial institution authorized to exercise their activity in the national territory attesting to the transfer of capital for the acquisition or for realization of the promise to purchase sign worth less than 500,000 euros; and -apresentando updated certificate from the land registry, which must always be in the case of pre-contract and whenever legally feasible, its registration.

The properties can:

-be acquired in co-ownership, since each joint owner invests equal to or greater than 500,000 euros, or through promissory contract of purchase and sale with sign less than 500 000 euros and must be submitted before the application for renewal ARI the appropriate heading of acquisition;

-be encumbered from a value greater than 500,000 euros;

-be data to lease and exploitation for commercial, agricultural or tourist.


 Family reunion

The Residence Permit holders Investment Activity are entitled to family reunification, access to permanent residence permit and Portuguese nationality, in accordance with the legislation in force.


Minimum Stay deadlines

For the purpose of residence permit renewal, you may have to show that they have completed a minimum residence period in the national territory of 7 days, consecutive or at 1 year and 14 days in subsequent periods of two years.


Necessary documents:

- Passport or other valid travel document;

-Comprovativo Of legal entry and stay in Portugal;

- Proof of health insurance;

- Certificate of criminal record of the country of origin or country of residence for more than one year;

- Application for Criminal Record of consultation by Portuguese Foreigners and Borders Service (SEF);

- Absence of conviction for a crime in Portugal is punishable by deprivation of liberty for a period exceeding one year;

- Proof of contributory situation regularized by submitting updated debt statement issued by the Tax and Customs Authority and the Social Security.


FOR RESIDENCE PERMIT GRANT THROUGH THE ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY, YOU MUST SUBMIT THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS:


purchasing title or buying and selling of real promise, stating declaration of a financial institution authorized to exercise their activity in the country, attesting to the transfer of capital for its acquisition or realization of the promise to purchase sign worth less than € 500,000 (five hundred thousand euros);


• Updated the registrar Certificate of Land Registry, which must always be in the case of pre-contract and whenever legally feasible, its registration.


• Following a recent legislative amendment made on 26 January 2013, it became possible to foreign investors to obtain a residence permit through:


• Acquisition of immovable property in joint ownership, since each joint owner invests value less than € 500,000 (five hundred thousand euros);


• Through promissory contract of purchase and sale with sign less than € 500,000 (five hundred thousand euros) and must complete to respective acquisition before submitting the first application for renewal of the residence permit;


• It should be noted that the law refers to the acquisition of property (in the plural), value less than € 500,000 (five hundred thousand euros), which means that the investor may, for example purchase two real estate, in the amount of € 250,000 (two hundred and fifty thousand euros) each;


• The investment through acquisition of property further comprises the possibility to charge them from a value exceeding € 500,000 (five hundred thousand euros);


• The possibility of giving lease and exploitation for commercial, agricultural or tourist.


IMPLICATIONS TAX ON ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY IN PORTUGAL, INVESTOR SUPPORT TO HAVE THE FOLLOWING CHARGES RELATING TO YOUR PURCHASE:


• Municipal Tax on Real Estate Transfer ( "IMT") - tax on the onerous transfer of property, paid in time prior to completion of the definitive agreement of purchase and sale. Upon your payment is issued by the financial services proof of payment; The tax payable is calculated on the value contained in the act or the contract, or higher, on the taxable value of the property appearing in the respective building book:


 • Urban Buildings for housing purposes and permanently progressive rate shall apply from 6% to 6.5% for property worth more than € 500,000 (five hundred thousand euros); • Urban Buildings for commercial or land for construction, 6.5% • Rustic building (without building permit) -5%.


• Stamp Duty ( "IS") - In the deed signing ceremony or final contract of sale, the purchaser must pay the stamp duty, the amount of which varies depending on the act or contract. For the acquisition of real estate, the tax is paid at the rate of 0.8%;


• Property Tax ( "IMI") - Tax payable by the owner of the property on 31 December of the year to which the tax; IMI focuses on the taxable value of the property at a rate ranging from 0.3% to 0.5% (fixed annually by the respective municipality) and 0.8% for rural properties;


 • Notary Fees and registration- The notary and registration fees are borne by the buyer on the deed signature act or final contract of sale. The total amount of charges is approximately € 900 (nine hundred euros);


 E. RENEWAL OF RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR INVESTMENT:


 The residence permit is valid for one (1) year at the date of grant, renewable thereafter for periods of two (2) years, provided they maintain the minimum required by law. For renewal purposes of residence permit, applicants must demonstrate compliance with the minimum stay periods on national territory, including seven (7) consecutive days or interpolated in the 1st year, and fourteen (14) days, consecutive or interpolated in the subsequent periods of two (2) years.
 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you consent to the use of these cookies.

AcceptHow to configure